Call our customer service: +61 3 9039 5500    Email:  info@bluebirdshuttle.com.au       LOGIN

Privacy

This is the privacy policy of the Bluebird Taxi group of companies. The Bluebird Taxi group of companies includes all companies trading under the names ‘Bluebird Taxi Cabs Pty Ltd’ or ‘Bluebird Airport Shuttle’ and any related companies (referred to collectively as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’).

This document provides information about how we manage information, and in particular personal information of customers and people who interact with us.

The Australian Privacy Principles

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles that are applicable to organisations. The Australian Privacy Principles regulate how we deal with personal information.

Personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), 'personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified or identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

Some examples of personal information we collect are:
  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Financial information including your credit card details.

How we collect personal information

We receive personal information in different ways and through a number of different media including:

  • Through our online booking system (including through third party payment systems that are part of our booking process).
  • By telephone.
  • Email address;
  • By hard copy correspondence and documentation.

From companies we work with to provide our services to customers (such as travel agencies and aviation companies).

Use and disclosure of personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

We may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide services to our customers.
  • To fulfil customer orders.
  • To promote and grow our business, including through direct marketing.
  • To send periodic emails.
  • To undertake research and development and improve our services.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To protect our rights and entitlements.

We keep different types of records that include personal information. These include records stored electronically on databases and also hard copy files. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we keep is protected from misuse, loss or any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need.

We are permitted to use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We disclose personal information to third parties who we engage to provide our services.

We are also permitted to use or disclose personal information for other secondary purposes including the following:

  • where the individual has consented to the use or disclosure for the secondary purpose;
  • the secondary purpose is related to (or in the case of sensitive information directly related to) the purpose for which the personal information was collected and the individual concerned would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order;
  • a permitted general or health situation exists as defined in the Privacy Act; or
  • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the personal information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Web browser cookies

Our website may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. Web browsers place cookies on a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Cookies are not used to collect or record any personal information. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Opting out from direct marketing

We use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish your personal information to be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact us at customercare@bluebirdairportshuttle.com.au It may take up to 10 for your request to be processed.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Some third parties we engage to provide our services are located overseas. At the time of publishing this Privacy Policy we received and disclosed personal information to contracted third parties in the Philippines.

We do not sell, trade, or rent customer personal identification information to others or disclose such information to overseas recipients. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Acting anonymously or under a pseudonym

When you interact with us you may choose to act anonymously or provide a pseudonym where it is practical to do so. However, we may refuse to deal with you if:

  • we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  • it is impractical for us to do so without you providing personal information to us.

Accessing your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting customercare@bluebirdairportshuttle.com.au. Generally we will be required to provide access but there are circumstances where we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. We also reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decide to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

Correcting your personal information

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which includes inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact customercare@bluebirdairportshuttle.com.au .

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

Complaining about a breach of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principle

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you contact us in the first instance at customercare@bluebirdairportshuttle.com.au. If you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable customercare@bluebirdairportshuttle.com.au. opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint ).

How to get further information about privacy and how can to contact us

If you require further information about how we deal with personal information, you can contact us at customercare@bluebirdairportshuttle.com.au or by telephone on 03 9039 5500.

If you require information about privacy more generally you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page).

Changes to this privacy policy

We do not sell, trade, or rent customer personal identification information to others or disclose such information to overseas recipients. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our websites you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.




Important Information
luggage
Luggage allowance:
1 large bag + 1 carry on per passenger. Extra $5 for additional luggage.
clock
Shuttle Operating Hours:
5am to last flight from Melbourne Airport
plane
Shuttle Departure Location:
View Service Area
post-sign
Shuttle Pickup door to door:
Airport to City or
City to Airport